56 area students awarded diplomas from ASU


Arkansas State University in Jonesboro has released the list of students who were awarded diplomas on the undergraduate and graduate levels during the 2018 fall commencement ceremony. The list contains the names of 56 area students, including 23 from Baxter County, 10 from Fulton County, eight from both Marion and Izard counties, three from Stone County and four from Ozark County.

Graduates from seven colleges including agriculture, Neil Griffin College of Business, education and behavioral science, engineering and computer science, liberal arts and communication, nursing and health professions and sciences and mathematics, along with undergraduate studies, received doctoral, specialist, master, bachelor and associate degrees.

Here is the list of area graduates by county, hometown, name, degree and major:

Baxter, Gassville, Devin Jess Crownover, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Baxter, Gassville, Lindsey N. Hudson, Master of Science in Education, Reading
Baxter, Gassville, Scott Allen Small, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership
Baxter, Jordan, Robert Earl Lee III, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Baxter, Mountain Home, Sydney Paige Allen, Bachelor of Science in Education, English, Cum Laude
Baxter, Mountain Home, Kylee Marie Claypool, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing
Baxter, Mountain Home, Lisa Lyn Coots, Certificate Program, Gifted, Talented, and Creative Teacher
Baxter, Mountain Home, Maggie Elizabeth Crider, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education
Baxter, Mountain Home, Demi M. Feliccia, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing
Baxter, Mountain Home, James Donald Grube, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Baxter, Mountain Home, Caitlin Elizabeth Haight, Bachelor of Science, Creative Media Production
Baxter, Mountain Home, Sandra A. Heilman, Master of Science in Education, Special Education Gifted, Talented, and Creative
Baxter, Mountain Home, Jesse S. Hurley, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Baxter, Mountain Home, Brittany Nicole Kullman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing
Baxter, Mountain Home, Donna Marie Oliver, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology
Baxter, Mountain Home, Kamie L. Swanson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing
Baxter, Mountain Home, Andrew W. Tietjen, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology
Baxter, Mountain Home, Jessica Wallian, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing
Baxter, Mountain Home, Joseph J. Zlatos, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Baxter, Norfork, Dylan Todd Bradbury, Bachelor of Science, Biological Sciences
Baxter, Norfork, Halen MacKenzie Braun, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Baxter, Norfork, Joseph E. Olson, Bachelor of General Studies, General Studies
Baxter, Norfork, Christine A. Pennington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude

Fulton, Mammoth Spring, Collin D. Powell, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Animal Science
Fulton, Mammoth Spring, Kimberly Lynn Ragsdale, Master of Arts, Communication Studies
Fulton, Salem, Cassandra Denise Aguiar, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Fulton, Salem, Lakin Ann Coffman, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies, Cum Laude
Fulton, Salem, Hannah Melise Turnbough, Master of Communication Disorders, Communication Disorders
Fulton, Salem, Libbie B. Watkins, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education
Fulton, Salem, Dylan Blaine York, Master of Accountancy, Accounting
Fulton, Viola, Hannah Ranee Braden, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Fulton, Viola, Austin Holt Gardner, Bachelor of General Studies, General Studies
Fulton, Viola, Trevor Dean Himschoot, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Izard, Calico Rock, Astina L. Hicks, Bachelor of Science, Management
Izard, Calico Rock, Avery Colten Johnson, Bachelor of General Studies, General Studies
Izard, Calico Rock, Rachel Anne McDole, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Izard, Dolph, Kristy B. Sanders, Master of Science in Education, Special Education Gifted, Talented, and Creative
Izard, Melbourne, Makayla E. Gross, Bachelor of Science, Management
Izard, Melbourne, Whitney Alexis King, Bachelor of Science, Strategic Communications
Izard, Melbourne, William Kyler Dale McLaughlin, Bachelor of Science in Education, Physical Education
Izard, Melbourne, Kish Pool, Certificate Program, Gifted, Talented, and Creative Teacher

Marion, Bull Shoals, Bayley Renee Politte, Master of Communication Disorders, Communication Disorders
Marion, Flippin, Megan Nicole Coatney, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Marion, Flippin, Jeci Nicole Mangrum, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Animal Science
Marion, Flippin, Randy Paul Roth, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Marion, Flippin, Danielle Marie Shirley, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Marion, Flippin, Ronnie J. Stone, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Marion, Yellville, Emily Louise Milligan, Bachelor of Science, Management
Marion, Yellville, Kendall D. Rand, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing

Stone, Mountain View, Heather Courtney McClanahan, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing
Stone, Mountain View, James Robert Turner, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership
Stone, Mountain View, Kristie Elizabeth Vinson, Doctor of Education, Educational Leadership

Ozark, Gainesville, Dalton J. Nash, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Ozark, Theodosia, Tori Ann Myers, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Ozark, Thornfield, Sara Jo Suter, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing
Ozark, Wasola, Ericka Jeanne Armstrong, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI