A-State announces 2019 spring graduation list


Arkansas State University has released the list of students who were awarded diplomas on the undergraduate and graduate levels during the 2019 spring commencement ceremony. The list includes 84 graduates from North Central Arkansas, as well as two from Ozark County.

Chancellor Kelly Damphousse conferred more than 2,000 diplomas during two ceremonies. The College of Education and Behavioral Science and the College of Nursing and Health Professions participated in the morning event, and the afternoon ceremony included the College of Agriculture, the Neil Griffin College of Business, the College of Engineering and Computer Science, the College of Liberal Arts and Communication, the College of Sciences and Mathematics and Undergraduate Studies.

There are 16 students who achieved a 4.00 GPA graduating summa cum laude, 96 with a GPA of 3.80-3.99 graduating magna cum laude, and 173 cum laude with a GPA of 3.60-3.79. A-State also recognized 34 students who graduated in University Honors and 56 students who graduated in Honors.

Here is the list of students from North Central Arkansas:

Baxter County
Clarkridge:
Bethany D. Barcelona, BS in Education, Mid-Level Education, Cum Laude

Cotter:
Cody Allen Reese, BS, Biological Sciences

Gassville:
Kyle Alan Tardiff, MS in Education, Educational Leadership

Henderson:
Brooke Marlene Barnes, BS, Management

Jordan:
Mitcheal Robert Hargett, BGS, General Studies, Cum Laude

Lakeview:
Jason Hickman, AA, En Route
Megan Nicole Strain, MS in Education, Educational Leadership

Midway:
Branden C. McMaster, BS, Marketing

Mountain Home:
Whitney Nicole Barkes, AS, En Route
Kaci Leigh Thomas, BS in Education, Elementary Education, Cum Laude
Cheyenna S. Belt, BS in Education, Elementary Education, Cum Laude
Michael Boswell, AAS, Physical Therapist Assistant
Curtis Bradley Bowers, BS in Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Alexis S. Crull, BS in Agriculture, Animal Science, Cum Laude, Honors Program
Amanda Love Estes, BS in Nursing
Shelby Tayler Feeney, BS in Education, Elementary Education, Cum Laude
Shaunessy Rose Hamilton, AS, En Route
Vanessa Gail Harvey, BS in Nursing
Jason Reece Hickman, BS in Education, English, Magna Cum Laude
Maranda L. Hickman, AAS, Physical Therapist Assistant
Kaytlin H. Jones, BS, Communication Disorders, Cum Laude
Emily Marie Lake, BS in Education, Elementary Education
Kayla M. Lamar, BS in Education, Mid-Level Education
Patrick J. Leppold, BS in Civil Engineering, Civil Engineering
Shelby Faith Lind, BS in Education, Elementary Education
Shane C. Lively, BS, Technology
Cailyn Victoria Mann, BS, Management
Morgan L. Erby, BS in Nursing
Zoe M. Parsons, BS, Finance, Cum Laude
Alyssa M. Pendergrass, BS in Nursing, Magna Cum Laude
Blake Leroy Poush, BS, Computer Science
Samuel Nomon Reagan, BS, Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude
Shelly D. Ross, BS in Education, Elementary Education, Cum Laude
Kenneth W. Sanders, BS, Management
April M. Stacey, Certificate Program, Addiction Studies
April M. Stacey, MSW, Social Work
Melissa Ann Tabor, MPA, Public Administration
Cortni Paige Thomas, AS, En Route
Lexy Eileen Baxter, Specialist in Education, Psychology and Counseling
Courtney Alison Tone, BS in Education, Special Education
Natalie M. Ungerank, BS, Management
Tyler Blaine Williams, BScience in Education, Mid-Level Education

Boone
Harrison:
Alexxandrea Kristian Carter, BS in Education, Elementary Education
Kali Laraine Carter, BS in Education, Mid-Level Education, Cum Laude
Savannah Dawn Edwards, BS, Mathematics
Shannon I. Popejoy, BS in Education, Mid-Level Education
Kamri M. Rogers, BS, Biological Sciences

Lead Hill:
Tami Lea Richey, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership

Fulton
Elizabeth:
Amanda B. Martin, BS, Biological Sciences

Glencoe:
Kendra Shyann Pendergrass, BS, Communication Disorders, Magna Cum Laude

Hardy:
Leonard Austin Merriman, BM, Music

Mammoth Spring:
Trisha Rylee Davis, AS, En Route
Melinda Kathleen Langston, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership
Nicholas A. Mero, BGS, General Studies, Magna Cum Laude
Jacob Logan Stewart, BS, Creative Media Production, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program
Elizabeth Ann Taylor, AA, En Route

Salem:
Kaylee T. Barry, BS in Education, Elementary Education, Cum Laude
Sarah Danielle Brotherton, BS in Education, Elementary Education
Natalie Claire Everett, AS, En Route

Izard
Calico Rock:
Kaitlyn Marie Fry, DPT, Physical Therapy
Samuel Hurst, MBA, Business Administration

Dolph:
Angela D. Sanders, BA, Sociology

Franklin:
Emily Denise Roberts, AAS, Physical Therapist Assistant

Horseshoe Bend:
Melissa Lea Floyd, MS in Education, Curriculum and Instruction
Davia Jaren Fuller, BS in Education, English, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program
Alex L. Kurtzweil, MS in Nursing
Kendra Dawn Rains, MS in Education, Special Education K-12

Melbourne:
Kelly N. Cooper, BS, Communication Disorders, Cum Laude
Madison Ann DeLoach, BA, Criminology
Kasey Dawn Sutterfield, MS in Nursing
Kennedi Sue Wiles, BS, Exercise Science, Cum Laude

Mount Pleasant:
Emilie F. Bowlin, BS in Nursing

Sage:
Josh Allen Lung, BS in Nursing

Marion
Bull Shoals:
Kimberly Nicole Guthrie, MS in Education, Special Education K-12

Pyatt:
Chelsee M. Brandon, BS in Education, Elementary Education

Yellville:
Kendra Nicole Rogers, BS in Education, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude

Searcy
Harriet:
Ashley Nichole Carr, MS in Education, Educational Leadership

Marshall:
Andrew H. Phillips, AAS, Physical Therapist Assistant

Western Grove:
Amanda J. Fain, MS in Education, Educational Leadership

Stone
Mountain View:
Savannah Elizabeth Hall, BS in Nursing
Robert Jeffrey McCord, AA, En Route
Laura M. Moore, BS in Nursing
Caleb Eugene Spann, BS, Finance

Onia:
Micheal Logan Hudspeth, BS in Nursing

Timbo:
Kamayka Leann Fry, BS in Education, Mid-Level Education, Cum Laude

Two students from Southern Missouri were among the graduates:

Ozark
Gainesville:
Patricia M. Acklin, BS in Nursing
Melissa M. Hayes, BS in Nursing

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI