Two area boys’ teams ranked No. 1 in latest ASM poll

Following is the Overall Top 10 boys high school basketball teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending Feb. 22. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s rankings:

OVERALL
1. North Little Rock (2) 20-4 117 1
2. Magnolia (4) 21-0 116 3
3. Springdale Har-Ber (5) 20-3 107 5
4. West Memphis (2) 22-4 97 4
5. Rogers (1) 20-3 91 2
6. Russellville (1) 22-4 77 6
7. Hot Springs 23-5 55 7
8. FS Northside 18-8 42 10
9. Jacksonville 16-4 39 8
10. LR Mills 22-3 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Conway 15, Fayetteville 11, Valley Springs 9, Bentonville 7, Cabot 6, Blytheville 3, Izard County 2, Greene County Tech 1.

CLASS 6A
1. North Little Rock (5) 20-4 61 1
(tie) Springdale Har-Ber (9) 20-3 61 3
3. Rogers (1) 20-3 52 2
4. FS Northside 18-8 27 5
5. Conway 17-7 17 4
Others receiving votes: Fayetteville 7.

CLASS 5A
1. West Memphis (6) 22-4 63 1
2. Russellville (5) 22-4 56 2
3. Hot Springs (3) 23-5 52 3
4. Jacksonville (1) 16-4 36 4
5. Greene County Tech 20-5 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Maumelle 5, Sylvan Hills 1, Vilonia 1.

CLASS 4A
1. Magnolia (15) 21-0 75 1
2. LR Mills 22-3 60 2
3. Pea Ridge 22-4 37 4
4. Westside 20-5 23 5
5. Blytheville 23-5 20 3
Others receiving votes: Pulaski Academy 8, Malvern 4.

CLASS 3A
1. Valley Springs (12) 32-3 72 1
2. Manila (1) 24-5 41 3
3. Dumas (2) 22-2 40 2
4. Elkins 26-3 31 5
5. Prescott 17-3 30 4
Others receiving votes: Bergman 6, Waldron 3, Osceola 1, Baptist Prep 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Marianna (12) 24-4 71 1
2. Lavaca (3) 28-4 57 3
3. Clarendon 20-5 36 2
4. Bay 25-7 29 4
5. England 23-5 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Earle 7, Dierks 6, Flippin 3, Cutter-Morning Star 1.

CLASS 1A
1. Izard County (15) 33-5 75 1
2. Kirby 33-2 51 2
3. New School 33-1 30 4
4. Bradley 31-5 25 NR
5. Hillcrest 29-4 19 NR
Others receiving votes: Nevada 17, Concord 5, Viola 3.

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI