Bryant remains unanimous No. 1 following idle week

Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 7A, 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending Saturday. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and ranking from 2019’s final poll:

OVERALL
Record Pts Prv
1. Bryant (28) 2-0 280 1
2. Bentonville 2-0 232 2
3. North Little Rock 2-0 225 3
4. Greenwood 2-0 174 4
5. Pulaski Academy 2-0 148 5
6. Cabot 3-0 104 7
(tie) Conway 2-1 104 8
8. Bentonville West 2-1 70 9
9. Benton 1-1 66 10
10. Joe T. Robinson 2-1 45 NR
Others receiving votes: Wynne 20, LR Christian 18, Lake Hamilton 14, Camden Fairview 10, Fayetteville 6, Arkadelphia 5, Jonesboro 5, LR Parkview 4, Harding Academy 3, FS Northside 2, Har-Ber 2, Watson Chapel 2, Fordyce 1.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bryant (28) 2-0 140 1
2. Bentonville 2-0 103 2
3. North Little Rock 2-0 94 3
4. Conway 2-1 37 5
5. Cabot 3-0 32 4
Others receiving votes: Bentonville West 12, Fayetteville 1, FS Northside 1.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greenwood (23) 2-0 135 1
2. Benton (5) 1-1 98 2
3. Lake Hamilton 2-0 78 3
4. LR Parkview 2-0 52 5
5. Jonesboro 1-2 33 4
Others receiving votes: Pine Bluff 5, Siloam Springs 5, Van Buren 5, West Memphis 5, Searcy 3, Russellville 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pulaski Academy (28) 2-0 140 1
2. Wynne 3-0 96 3
3. LR Christian 2-1 51 2
4. Texarkana 0-0 39 NR
5. Harrison 2-1 37 4
Others receiving votes: Magnolia 22, Camden Fairview 17, White Hall 9, Maumelle 7, Watson Chapel 2.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Joe T. Robinson (24) 2-1 132 1
2. Arkadelphia (3) 3-0 89 2
3. Nashville (1) 2-1 73 3
4. Shiloh Christian 2-0 66 4
5. Pocahontas 3-0 20 5
(tie) Stuttgart 2-0 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Ozark 11, Rivercrest 5, Crossett 2, Warren 2, Ashdown 1, Lonoke 1.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Harding Academy (23) 2-0 135 1
2. Prescott (4) 2-0 103 2
3. Newport 3-0 80 3
4. Booneville 2-0 40 4
5. Rison (1) 1-1 2 5
Others receiving votes: Hoxie 20, Osceola 12, McGehee 9, Camden Harmony Grove 2, Salem 1.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fordyce (24) 2-0 136 1
2. Junction City (3) 2-1 106   2
3. Gurdon 1-1 77 3
4. Des Arc (1) 2-0 58 4
5. Magnet Cove 2-1 22 5
Others receiving votes: Clarendon 5, Hazen 5, Poyen 5, McCrory 3, Foreman 2, Bigelow 1.

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI